QUESTION

My mother past away last year and my brother and I sold the property as trustees. since we inherited the property do we have to pay taxes on the fund

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
what type of taxes do we pay? I still have received a 1099 for the sale of the property. It was a reverse mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You should have received a "step-up" in basis of the property to the fair market value at the date of death.  Consult with your tax return preparer to determine if you will have any gain on the sale.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters