QUESTION

My mother wrote a will but several years later she wrote me a letter stating what is mine after she passes. Which stands the will or the later dated l

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
After the will?!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
The Will is the governing document and will trump a separate writing. That said, a Will oftentimes contains a clause that refers to a separate writing where the testator (the one making the Will) leaves certain items of personal property to designated persons. This writing, however, is not binding on the personal representative (i.e., executor) of the Will.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters