QUESTION

My mothers companion of 25 years passed. His trust indicates all vehicles/vessels go to his sons. (When trust was made he owned multiple trucks/boats.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The most recently purchased vehicle was/is titled in CA as 'his OR my mothers name'
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would say your mom gets the vehicle that is jointly owned. Since the vehicle is not in the trust the trust does not dictate where the vehicle goes. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters