QUESTION

My mothers estate is in probate and am trying to figure out where we are at in the proccess how much longer it will take and much do the heirs get

Asked on Feb 18th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
my mother passed away in june of 2021 and have not seen an change or update since oct of last year. So am trying to get info so I can pass that info onto my sisters boys
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bend, OR
1 Award
Michael - the best source of information about a probate is the personal representative of the estate. So, you should direct your inquiry to the personal representative. There is a 4 month creditor claim period that starts to run after notice of the probate is published in the local newspaper. So maybe the personal representative is just waiting out the 4 month period.  John SorlieBryant, Lovlien & JarvisBend, Oregon
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2022 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters