QUESTION

My mothers estate is still not settled after 5 years, to litigate the executrix who pays the costs?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Some money was distributed, never received an accounting, the estate attorney does not return my emails. Do I have any recourse against the estate attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Typically in an action against an estate, the attorney's fees are paid form the estate assets.  If in this case, you think the problem is some form of malpractice on the attorney's part, you can bring that as a separate action.  Five years is too long to resolve the estate.  You should put something in writing, and send it certified mail to the attorney to get an answer. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters