QUESTION

My name is Trae and I am 27. My question is that I have my 17 year old cousin and was wondering about legally gaining guardianship?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been taking care of my 17 year old cousin for 2 years. I have been financially and emotionally supporting him. There was a really big fight and his parents took him away from me. My question is how would I go about doing good legal guardianship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a petition in court for legal guardianship but understand that parents are given preference and you will have to show alot to have  him taken away from his parents.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters