QUESTION

MY Nana just died a few months ago and I know there was a will at one time, but I think that someone is either hiding it or it was destroyed.

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
What can be done? What are the steps I need to take to get this resolved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
My condolences to you on your loss. You don't really provide enough detail for me to understand what is going on. It sounds as if your grandmother is the person who is deceased. If that is the case, you may not really have the standing to get the situation resolved, since you may not be an heir (you are only an heir to your grandparent, at least in Georgia - if your grandmother resided in a different state that state's laws would apply- if the child of your grandmother who was your parent died before your grandmother did).  If you believe that you may have some rights or interests regarding your grandmother's estate, what you really should do is consult your own attorney, as soon as possible, since there are a number of potential time limits which can apply after someone dies. The attorney should be someone who is experienced in probate matters and licensed in the state where your grandmother had her primary residence at her death. The attorney can then take a look at the entire situation, ask you needed questions, and review any relevant documents, and advise you what rights or interests you may have and what you may be able to do. Good luck to you.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters