QUESTION

my neighbor just purchased his lot, his deed has my lot on it

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I contacted his attorney and he attorney said they did no title search, I have been contacting him to do a corrective deed since i am awiating a gas check for this lot to no avail from the attorney, I have documentedletters that i have been teying to get him to vhange the deed for two and a half months to na avail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If the neighbor's deed purports to convey property that the neighbor's grantor did not own, it is void with respect to that property, and there is likely nothing for you to do. The neighbor has a problem, not you. Why don't you consult with your own attorney about this?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters