QUESTION

My nephew was taken and tempory placed with a cousiin, been a year now, and my sister hasn't changed.Me being the only blood relitive do I have rights

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to adopt him, but 1st I have to gardianship which was granted to cousin. My sister has made no attempt to do anything to get him. The cousin won't let him see us nor let him come visit us. Like grandparents rights, is there any rights that can get so he can come to our house and see and visit us every so often...especially holidays, birthdays, ect..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a child custody matter and you need to repost this question under that category.  It is not a guardianship questoin.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters