QUESTION

My parents died and never left a will to the children. Its been about 30 years, can i switch the house into my name?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have brothers and sisters, but they are not involved with the house. Ive been paying the property taxes and fixing up the house for all these years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The house was supposed to go to the heirs of your parents through a probate action.  That would probably be their children, including you and your brothers and sisters.  Just because you've lived in the house, doesn't mean that you are entitled to all of it.  There is such a thing as adverse possession, but I don't think that you meet the qualifications.  You should initiate a probate action to transfer the house to the heirs, including all of your siblilngs.  If any of your siblings do no want their share, then they can disclaim their interest.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters