QUESTION

My parents had a will & family crypt. My sister was named in the will,has legally changed her "full name" since,not married as a 40ish adult.She due$$

Asked on Dec 14th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Both of my parents have passed on. My sister is not aware of the will or crypt. She legally changed her "full name" after will was made. She has not married, she legally changed her first name, middle name and last name. Not sure if she is aware of the most recent death. It is time to distribute her portion of monetary inheritance. Need Louisiana Law... how to entitle payment to her and how long to hold funds for payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A change of name is not death.  She still inherits.  If you do not know where she is, hire a PI.  You do not get to hold onto the funds if you cannot find her.  You must pay them into the court registry so that she can, eventually, claim them.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2020 at 5:40 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters