QUESTION

My parents have a revocable trust. Mother recently passed away. Her last pension check was made out to her estate. How can I cash it?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Vermont
More details to this question:
Both parents had wills, naming each other as Beneficiary. My Mom passed and her last pension check was lost in the mail. The replacement check was issued to her estate. Can I deposit this into the existing Trust bank account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The check must be deposited in an account created for the estate with its own EIN.  You can probate the Will.  In some states there is a less expensive probate alternative if the estate is small.  Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2020 at 5:54 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters