QUESTION

My parents own a farm in Tenn, both have died as of 2016 with a Will. There's 6 children me and 2 sisters live out of state. Lawyer here or there?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My parents own a farm in Tenn, both have died as of 2016 with a Will. There's 6 children me and 2 sisters live out of state. Lawyer here or there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to first open a probate estate in the county/state  where your parents lived. Call me on my cell phone (615-646-9417) if the county they lived is in Tennessee and I will be glad to work with you. If they lived in another state but owned the land in Tennessee, then you would need to first hire an attorney in the county and state where they lived to open a probate estate.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters