QUESTION

My partner died without a will, do I have any rights to his car settlement?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
My domestic partner of 10 years died without a will. I was beneficiary on his life insurance. but I was not on his car title or insurance. they want me to start an estate to figure out where to pay the money to. Why can't they just pay it to the funeral home for the funeral? and do I have any rights for the settlement of the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since you and your partner were not married you have no right to his estate or any portion of his estate (including the vehicle). You do have the right to the life insurance proceeds because insurance policies are really contracts. You could have some equitable right to a portion of your partner's estate but you would have to open an estate in the Probate Division of the Circuit Court for the county in which your partner lived at the time of death.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters