QUESTION

My partner drew up a will in 2012 that was done before we moved. Do I need to update the will with our new address to keep it binding?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am the executor of the present will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
The validity of your Will does not change due to your move.  There could be differences in state law that cause the Will to be interpreted differently.  Since it has been 8 years, it is a good idea to visit with an attorney to make sure there are no changes in your life that would require an update.   
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters