QUESTION

My question deals with step up basis of real estate.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I hold rental property in my home state of California. It was deeded in the name of a revocable trust (We'll call a property trust) which at the time was simply to avoid probate and name beneficiaries upon my death. This property now has a significantly higher market value than it's basis. For privacy reasons I desire to keep the property titled to the rev property trust name but am now considering a new Family trust with Dynasty provisions. What is the best way to include this property in my new Family trust without re-titling the deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
In order for the new Family Trust to hold the real property, you will have to re-title the deed to the new Family Trust.  So long as the beneficiaries are the same in each trust and the new Family Trust isn't irrevocable, then there isn't a change in ownership of the property, only a change in the manner of taking title.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters