QUESTION

my rights if on an bank account with deceased parent

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother passed and wanted to divide ONLY real estate with 4 children. She wanted me to have her money in bank accounts which I am on them with her. It is not written anywhere but she told me and my children. Our Attorney is saying we need to open an estate account and use this money...is this true? He also is friends with all of us and feels not to have issues (so I think). Should I go to another attorney ? I just want to know my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The statute says that any money that was in a joint account goes to the joint account holder when one person dies.   So if you were a joint bank account holder with your mother, that money is now yours, not part of the estate.  No question about it. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters