QUESTION

My significant other of 10 years wants to leave me his home for $80,000 if he should pass away before me .How can we do this leagally?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have been living together 10 years. He has 4 adult children. He wants me to have security and not have to worry about my living arrangements if he should pass first. He wants to leave me the house for $80,000. He also wants the $80,000 to go to his children. His home is worth about $300,000. We need something legally drawn up to give me the right to ownership of the home along with protecting the children so they will get $ 80,000 to divide among themselves.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should see a lawyer to get a will drawn up.  He could make it so that the children get $80,000 and you get the house, or life rights to the house which ever he prefers.  The $80,000 could be a separate bequest, but you have to be careful about making you obligated to pay the children. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters