QUESTION

My sister and her Probate Attorney closed my dads probate then sold all personal property willed to me. Is this legal?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
They sold the property to pay estate expenses they said but it was after CLOSING the Probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to answer this question from the limited facts you have provided. It is entirely possible that the acts of the executrix were correct in liquidating the assets. See an attorney who can review the file.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters