QUESTION

my sister ants 2 sell our dads house he left it 2 both of us can she sell it with out my signature

Asked on Jan 26th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
my sister is trying 2 sell the house n which our dad left 2 us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can buy her out or she can force a partition, which for a house results in a sale ftom which each of you receives half the net prroceeds.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2021 at 7:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters