QUESTION

My sister as trustee has distributed funds from my mother's estate but has never given us a written accounting. What recourse do I have to get one?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2019 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Above says it all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Many states allow a beneficiary to request an accounting after a certain period of time.  Check with a probate lawyer in the state where the estate was probated.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2019 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters