QUESTION

My sister has Alzheimer's, I am her POA,care giver and heir, she stated in will if she out lived me my two sons would be her heirs.Can they be POA?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My health is going down, I am 84, can my son or sons be made POA to take care of her? If I die I do not know what will happen about caring for her? In her will she has left everything to me and if she shouldout live me my two sons will be her heirs to share and share alike. They would need to be POA to be able to write check to pay for her bills, grocery's,care and so forth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you sister is competent and understands what she is doing, she should execute another POA now and name your two sons along with you as her POA. That way, if something happens to you or her health gets worse, the situation is already covered.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters