QUESTION

My sister is managing a family trust set up by our parents for us. She will not disclose anything. Do we have a right to know about her activities?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My 96 yr old Dad has dementia and Mom has passed. My sister is managing it. She recently disclosed , her husbund has invested the $$. But she won’t disclose anything to us about that or assets. I think he is collecting a fee. What right do we ( the benefuciarues) have to know?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The trustee has a fiduciary duty to inform the beneficiaries of the activities of the trust and to give an accounting of the assets of the trust.  Call or email an attorney to write a demand letter to to the trustee.  If she doesn't comply, then you would be filing a petition with the probate court to compel the trustee to give information and account or to remove the trustee.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2017 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters