QUESTION

My sister is POA for mom. I know she can sell her house but what about the contents in it. Does she have the rights to take the contents as well ?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
Only living sibling besides sister
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The agent under a Durable Power of Attorney typically has the authority to sell both personal and real property for the benefit of the person who named them as agent.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters