QUESTION

My sister is the "Personal Rep" for my mother's will. She did not divide the estate equally, per the will. Is there any action I can take?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Before the personal representative can distribute the assets of an estate, they must either obtain consent of the beneficiries or the court.  You should have been able to raise any objection that you had before distribution was made.  Did you have that opportunity?  I will also mention that the will governs the disposition of certain assets but not all.  It might be that the uneven distribution was proper because some of the assets distributed were not governed by the contents of the will. You should have an attorney review the details and give you a specific opinion.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters