QUESTION

My sister lives with my mother. When my ma passes, is my sister allowed to stay there? Or worse yet, have ownership of the house?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm executor of Ma's estate. Can I make my sister leave ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
As executor your duty will be to gather the assets, pay the bills and distribute what is left according to the Will.  If your mother wants your sister to have the house, she should gift it to her in a Will or in a deed which transfers title on death.  If not, you may be obliged to bring an action in small claims/justice of the peace court to evict your sister. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters