QUESTION

My sister owns her house. My brother lives with her. If she would die. Does he automatically get the house?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am the sister who has done all the work on the house to update it and fix everything. So I want to know what legal rights do I have if she dies. No will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No, living in the house gives him no additional rights to ownership after the owner dies.  Assuming no major creditors of you sister's estate (which could be you if you claim that you are owed something for the work you did on the house), ownership of the house would pass pursuant to her will.  If no will, it would pass by the laws of intestacy.  I am not familiar with the Pennsylvania intestacy statutes, but they likely provide that, if there are no surviving children or grandchildren (or parents) it owuld be divided equally between the surviving siblings.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters