QUESTION

My sister wants to give me her guardianship rights to her daughter. How do we do this?

Asked on May 04th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Oregon
More details to this question:
Neither father or mother have legal custody. Mom knows she is unfit but wants me to have her rights so I can help with the decision making with her daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the parents do not have legal custody, they cannot sign a temporary POA authorizing you to make decisions for their child.  You must seek guardianship.
Answered on May 05th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters