QUESTION

My sisters refuse to give me a copy of my parents' will for 2 years already, what can I do?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Both of my parents passed away. My sisters refuse to give me a copy to date (almost 2 years). They did not take it to probate. How can I get a copy? I am disabled and can't afford an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If your parents are deceased, and the sister has the original will AND she's refusing to probate it, you can file an action in probate court forcing them to deliver the original wills to the court clerk. If you can't afford to pay a lawyer to do it, you might check with a local law school and see if a legal clinic or law professor can assign a student attorney to do it for you.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters