QUESTION

My Son 25 with Special Needs was removed from my custody and having no answer why and what I need to do to get his return back what should I do

Asked on May 26th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mother Primary Care Giver since birth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write whether there was a guardianship proceeding in court or whether a complaint was made to Adult Protective Services.  Without this information, it is difficult to answer your question.  You might want to talk with a guardianship attorney in your area.
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters