QUESTION

my son got a settlement for a auto accident he ended up with 10.000 he would like to know if there is anyway for him to recive any of that money

Asked on May 15th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
he will be 15 in a couple months we as a family are in a hard ship getting ready to get kicked out of our home due to the fact i myself have lost some work due to illness and my husband has been demoted and loss pay wage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
Under Arizona law, if a minor is going to be receiving $10,000 or more as a result of a settlement or inheritance, a conservatorship must be set up through probate court and the account will be restricted.  Even with the hardships that you have indentified, this state law requirement cannot be waived.  What can be done is the conservatorship can be set up and then you can request from the judge that monies be withdrawn.  The funds would need to benefit your son (ex. paying for food, clothing, shelter, or education), so a portion may be able to be withdrawn for the purpose of maintaining his share of the housing. *The answer presented is for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona state law and case law.*  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters