QUESTION

My son had a trust fund set up for him after an accident. I cannot locate the attorney who originally set up the fund and my son is now of age.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son is now 18 and would like to know the details of his trust fund. The amount is not small. Custody of my son changed when he was much younger and his mother refused to divulge details. She is not a trustee. He is now 18 and believes that he has a legal right to it. The trust was originally set up in Northern California. Where is the best place for him to begin his search?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
The California Courts should have a record of the matter.  Now that he is 18 he has the right to access this information.  I recommend contacting the court clerk in the county where your son resided at the time and doing a search of any minor conservatorships or other type minor cases.  Or, look for a family court file.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters