QUESTION

My son has a trust fund from his deceased father''s accident settlement. What are the stipulations for him getting part of his money before he''s 18?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
We really only need a few thousand dollars to get braces for him, and a good, cheap car. He turns 16 in a few months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Each state is different but in California, where I practice, you would likely have to petition the probate Court to get those funds released.  The braces I would think would be accepted but not so sure about the car. Good luck to you!  -John
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters