QUESTION

My son has psychotic episodes when he is not on his prescribed meds. He has been in and out of hospitals and jails for 20 years. He is 37. what to do

Asked on Mar 08th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
permanent brain alteration probably due to early drug use. He takes the anti psychotic meds as prescribed, feels better and is functional, goes off them because he is feeling better, descends into cycle of dilusional thinking, criminal behavior. It takes about 18 months for the cycle to repeat, which means we (his family) have been through this about 13 times. Do I have any legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can seek guardianship.  But this will give you the right to consent to treatment, not the physical ability to make him swallow his meds.  Some locations have outpatient programs for "frequent flyers."  You may want to consult a local guardianship attorney.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters