QUESTION

My son is with his father and I'd like to get him back, how do I go about It?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He's been with him for 3 years, since then I've moved to PA. I haven't seen or talked to him in 2 years, although I know my sons current status, due to my family keeping me updated. He isn't taking him to school daily and not fulfilling his parental duties. I want to go back and get him. Wondering where to begin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How old is your son?  Is he a minor?  If so, this sounds like a custody proceeding.  Have you contacted the father and asked to see and have contact with your son?  Why have you not seen him for 2 years? 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters