QUESTION

My son Nickolas is 27 years old and autistic. I am interested in guardianship, but have a conviction for domestic battery with adjudication withheld.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
Am I eligible to be his guardian?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states a felony conviction would make you ineligible unless your rights have been restored.  A domestic battery conviction may not make you ineligible but it may make the judge question whether you are suitable, especially if others apply or oppose your application.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters