QUESTION

MY SON WAS SHOT AND HAS BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH BRAIN DAMAGE HE IS 27 YRS OLD. DO I NEED TO GET POWER OF ATTY OR CONSERVATORSHIP TO HANDLE HIS AFFAIRS?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
MY SON WAS ON DISABILITY AT THE TIME OF THE SHOOTING AND NOW HE IS IN A LTAC FACILITY. I AM HIS BIOLOGICAL MOTHER BUT SINCE HE IS 27 Y.O. HOW DO I TAKE CARE OF HIS HEALTHCARE AS WELL AS GET THE BENEFITS HE IS ENTITLED TO AND LEGALLY BE ABLE TO SIGN FOR HIM?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
To be able to get a power of attorney, your son must be able to understand what he is signing. If his brain damage is too severe for that, you will need a conservatorship of the person to be his healthcare advocate. How is the facility being paid? More than likely the facility got your son onto Medi-Cal. If so, they're entitled to all his income, except $25 a month spending money.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters