QUESTION

My son-in-law is in bankruptcy court and wants me to send his inheritance to another person who will funnel it to him.l Can I get in any trouble doin

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
If your son in law is not asking you to commit fraud or otherwise deceive the court in ways you are not permitted, then there should be no problem.  Run this by his BK attorney.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse
It sounds like you are in a fiduciary position (trustee of a trust or executor of a will). I would advise you to distribute the money as the trust or will says unless there is a court order saying otherwise. You can definitely get in trouble for avoiding the bankruptcy proceeding. Be careful! 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2014 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters