QUESTION

My son’s dad died. He owned a business. Will I need to file for guardianship of my son’s estate since it will become his.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son’s dad died. His mom came and took all of his documents. I know he had a business which he wanted to go to our son if he passed. I just want to make sure that they won’t be able to take that away from our child. I just need to know legally what do I need to do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ultimately, you will need a conservatorship if your son is a minor.  However, the more pressing issue is that you need to get his father's estate openin a probate court.  To do that, you will go the probate court in the county where the father lived. You will need to file a petition to appoint administrator. It sounds like you may need to retain a lawyer to assist you with this matter as it can be tricky.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate attorney.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters