QUESTION

My sons father is deceased, grandparents are getting very ugly is their anyway i can ask for no visitation rights for fathers family?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a sixteen year old mother. My boyfriend died when i was three months pregnant he is not on the birth certificate. I have always let the family see my son. Christmas came around and the family asked me to go to san Antonio on christmas eve. My reply was i would really like to stay home because it is his first christmas but yall are more then welcome to come by and see him. They want to have visitation rights or possibly take him away. I would like to know if their was anyway that i can request no visitation rights for the family? I love my son very much I cant bare the thought of being away from him nor loosing him. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
Your question falls into the family law arena, not the guardianship and conservatorship arena.  While a conservatorship involves custody, you would not be in a probate court situation, based upon the facts you have provided, but you would be in faimly court instead. You need to inquire of a family law attorney in the area of custody and visitation. Good luck to you, Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters