QUESTION

My spouse commited suicide and has no will, what happens to the property?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
There are various family member's cars under his name, how do I transfer them to their names? My name is on the deed of the home but, no will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
You would need to file an Application for Determination of Heirship and obtain a Judgment Declaring Heirship, which would transfer all of the Decedent's assets into the names of the heirs according to their respective shares.  If there is a need for an administration, you would also file an Application for Administration and get you or someone appointed to act on behalf of the Estate to transfer title to the various assets, once the administration is done and the need for the administration is completed.  If various family member's cars are in the name of the Decedent, then they belong to the Decedent.  I do not know how this result occurred, so I would not be able to expand more on that issue without more information. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer www.spencerlawpc.com 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters