QUESTION

My spouse has dementia & is in jail for domestic battery. I want to be appointed gaurdian over his affairs as he is not capable of making decisions.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2015 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
My 80 yr. old husband was arrested for domestic battery on me. He had his bank account on a seperate account which I have no access to 80% of our income. I have no way to pay our bills and no money for an attorney. Can I be appointed guardinship over his affairs so I can pay the bills? He has dementia but of course wont admit that but I have Dr. reports that say different. HELP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you will have to petition for guardianship and it is likely you will be appointed guardian over him and his affairs. What are they doing for the criminal defense case?
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters