QUESTION

My srepdaughter, Had my Guardianship taken away from me .We Have been married for 28 years.and together longer..I knew nothing about this until;

Asked on Sep 27th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Vermont
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been very close. he was ill and hospitalized in July, 2020. he did not know much of anything. The Doc had said before he thought he was starting Dementia. I Mentioned putting him in a facility, and his entire family went wild. this guardianship took place, without my knowledge. I had let him stay at his daughters, and visited weekly, and called daily. she went away for the weekend, and I stayed with him. guess I am competent if she wants to take off to new york to see her boyfriend., by the way, I cared for him 2 years before that hospital stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only a court can award or remove a guardianship.  Nor can a guardianship be awarded without a spouse waiver her right to appointment or being found unqualified.  Something seems to be missing from your description.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters