QUESTION

my step father passed away and didn't have a will then a month later my mother passed away without a will who gets what because my siblings are passin

Asked on Jan 05th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Have a will and my siblings are going through everything giving everything away to each other and then there are guns that were my step fathers who gets them also his son or all of us they are in newjersey and I'm in Tenn.because he died first then my mother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The answer to this will depend on what assets your step father owned, and how he owned them.  things in joint names passed to your mother.  Someone will have to be appointed as the admininstrator of your step father's estate.  If your mother had a will, it might make sense for the person appointed in her will to serve for both estates.   If you would like assistance with this matter, please contact my office.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 12:39 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters