QUESTION

My stepmother completely cut me out of my fathers (and hers) Revocable Living Trust the day after his funeral.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
In the original Trust, I was listed first after the 2 of them, followed by her daughter, her son, her parents. She had two property exclusions, and my Dad had listed 1(for Me), a 2 week timeshare in Palm Springs that was fully paid for. After her lawyer re-wrote the Trust, I'm no longer named, so I do not even have a copy of the latest Trust. I DO have a copy of the Trust that was in effect when he passed away. So far, I've not seen even a cufflink of my Dad's property. What to do? I will go to any length to get this situation corrected. Thank you in advance for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi, It sounds like you may have a claim against your stepmother. It may be that a portion of the trust became irrevocable at the time of your father's death. I would be able to give you a pretty good idea of where you stand by reviewing the trust that was in effect at the time of his death. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters