QUESTION

My two brothers and I made a verbal agreement we will take care of our elderly mother, who is diagnosed with Dementia five years ago..

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For the last five years I have personally taken care of her 8 hours a day 7 days a week. One brother does nothing and the other helps pay her bills. I have asked them to take a day with her or help me out and they do not respond. They do not visit her at all. The care I give is worth $5k according to online info, one brother pays about $1k for her bills and the last pays about $200 a month, So it is not equal I would like to be compensated by the other two as I have sacirficed my life and they lead normal lives. The question is how to accomplish this. as they do not respond. The are both very successful. My name is Yvon Chevance email ypchevance@hotmail.com phone 732-814-3357 Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I dont know if your mother has any assets ( home, pension plan, etc) but if she does, then maybe you and your siblings agree in writing that you will get a larger share of the remaining assets of her estate upon her passing to compensate you for the expenses incurred in caring for your mother. Since your mother has dementia, who has the power of attorney over her care and over her finances? Again, maybe you and your siblings can agree that you will be paid from her assets for the time spent and to be spent caring for her. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2021 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters