QUESTION

My Uncle did not give my Dad his equal share of my grandfathers inheritance

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
In 2000, my Grandfather died. His will stated that my Dad and my Uncle share a house he owned equally. My uncle got the house appraised and gave my dad half the money it was worth. My Dad was recently diagnosed with Lou Gehrigs Disease and agreed without looking into it (he obviously had his mind on his illness and trusted his brother) Come to find out years later, my Uncle got the house appraised at a much lower value than the house was worth in order to have decreased property taxes. My dad received half of the money of this appraisal. Therefore, my Dad did not get his equal share. Is there anything we can do about this now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  Honestly, given what happened with the value of real estate, the cash might have been a better deal.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters