QUESTION

My uncle died recently and without a will. What are my next steps? His estate, as it is, is sure to total no more than $150K.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My uncle was a veteran and about six months prior to his death, I was officially designated (by the VA) as his next of kin. Further, he ad a fiduciary assigned to him (by VA) many years ago. He had no wife, no kids, his parents are long dead - and his siblings (including my mother and two brothers) have long since passed away. I am one of two nephews remaining. What are my next steps? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you think that his estate may near the $150,000 mark, then you should initiate a small probate action and have a probate referee appraise the property.  If it is less than $150,000, you may be able to transfer his property without a probate proceeding.  But the amount is not the only consideration of whether or not to file a petition for probate.  Check with an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2016 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters