QUESTION

My Uncle has POA and is putting his name on all items in the house that he wants for himself, can he actually do this?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My uncle is going into my grandma and mothers home and telling my mother that he is taking specific items and that she is not to take them or sell them. He is asking about her jewelry and other items that are not in the home but in a safe deposit box and in Grandmother hasn't even passed at this time? Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
This is probably a breach of his fiduciary duties if he is taking property for himself that Grandma has not given him. Please get grandmother to an attorney to express these concerns.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters