QUESTION

my wife and i own property in the philippines and wish to include the property in our trust.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
my wife is Filipina and together we own an apartment complex in the Philippines. we wish to include this property in our trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving San Clemente, CA
1 Award
I'm not clear as to what you are asking. If you are asking how to put the property into your trust, you'll need to consult an attorney in the Philippines as to laws regarding real estate title. If you are asking whether or not it can be in your trust, you should review that question with your trust attorney. If you are seeking advice regarding the benefit or propriety of placing it into your trust, again you need to consult with your trust attorney. David L. Gibbs, Esq.The Gibbs Law Firm, APCSan Clemente, Californiagibbslaw.com *Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. Further, information you provide to the Firm through this website is not confidential - it is available publicly to anyone visiting this website. The Firm shall have no obligation to keep the information you provide herein confidential in any context. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. §528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters